fbpx

Politique de Confidentialité

CONDITIONS D’UTILISATION DU SITE

 

Définitions

Client : toute personne physique ou morale, qui visite le Site objet des présentes conditions générales.

Prestations et Services : https://tahiapearls.com met à disposition des Clients :

Contenu : Ensemble des éléments constituants l’information présente sur le Site, notamment textes – images – vidéos.

Informations clients :Ci après dénommé « Information (s) » qui correspondent à l’ensemble des données personnelles susceptibles d’être détenues par https://tahiapearls.com pour la gestion de votre compte, de la gestion de la relation client et à des fins d’analyses et de statistiques, ou du respect d’obligations légales.

Utilisateur :Internaute se connectant, utilisant le site susnommé.

Informations personnelles :« Les informations qui permettent, sous quelque forme que ce soit, directement ou non, l’identification des personnes physiques auxquelles elles s’appliquent » (article 4 de la loi n° 78-17 du 6 janvier 1978).

Les termes « données à caractère personnel », « personne concernée », « sous traitant » et « données sensibles » ont le sens défini par le RGPD (RGPD –  Ordonnance n°2018-1125 JOPF 21/12/2018)

 

1. Présentation du site internet.

En vertu de l’article 6 de la loi n° 2004-575 du 21 juin 2004 pour la confiance dans l’économie numérique (publiée en Polynésie française JOPF 26/8/2004) , il est précisé aux utilisateurs du site internet https://tahiapearls.com l’identité des différents intervenants dans le cadre de sa réalisation et de son suivi:

Propriétaire: EURL BLACK PEARL GEM COMPANY (Tahia Pearls) Capital social de 1 000 000CFP – 91 Avenue Pōmare V – 98713 Papeete – Tahiti – Polynésie française – RCS PPT n° TPI9985B et N° Tahiti 501 791. (EURL BPGC)

Responsable publication: Tahia Haring – +689 40 54 06 00

Webmaster: Yann – tech@tahiapearls.com

Hébergeur: Infomaniak – Rue Eugène-Marziano Les Acacias 251227 Geneve +41 22 820 35 44

Délégué à la protection des données: Tahia Haring – marketing@tahiapearls.com

 

 

2. Conditions générales d’utilisation du site et des services proposés.

Le Site constitue une œuvre de l’esprit protégée par les dispositions du Code de la Propriété Intellectuelle de Polynésie française et des Réglementations Internationales tels qu’applicables en Polynésie française.

Le Client ne peut en aucune manière réutiliser, céder ou exploiter pour son propre compte tout ou partie des éléments ou travaux du Site.

L’utilisation du site https://tahiapearls.com implique l’acceptation pleine et entière des conditions générales d’utilisation ci-après décrites. Ces conditions d’utilisation sont susceptibles d’être modifiées ou complétées à tout moment, les utilisateurs du site https://tahiapearls.com sont donc invités à les consulter de manière régulière.

Ce site internet est normalement accessible à tout moment aux utilisateurs. Une interruption pour raison de maintenance technique peut être toutefois décidée par https://tahiapearls.com, qui s’efforcera alors de communiquer préalablement aux utilisateurs les dates et heures de l’intervention.

Le site web https://tahiapearls.com est mis à jour régulièrement par https://tahiapearls.com. De la même façon, les mentions légales peuvent être modifiées à tout moment : elles s’imposent néanmoins à l’utilisateur qui est invité à s’y référer le plus souvent possible afin d’en prendre connaissance.

 

 

3. Description des services fournis.

Le site internet https://tahiapearls.com a pour objet de fournir une information concernant l’ensemble des activités de la société.

EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) s’efforce de fournir sur le site https://tahiapearls.com des informations aussi précises que possible. Toutefois, il ne pourra être tenu responsable des oublis, des inexactitudes et des carences dans la mise à jour, qu’elles soient de son fait ou du fait des tiers partenaires qui lui fournissent ces informations.

Toutes les informations indiquées sur le site https://tahiapearls.com sont données à titre indicatif, et sont susceptibles d’évoluer. Par ailleurs, les renseignements figurant sur le site https://tahiapearls.com ne sont pas exhaustifs. Ils sont donnés sous réserve de modifications ayant été apportées depuis leur mise en ligne.

 

 

4. Limitations contractuelles sur les données techniques.

Le site utilise la technologie JavaScript.

Le site Internet ne pourra être tenu responsable de dommages matériels liés à l’utilisation du site. De plus, l’utilisateur du site s’engage à accéder au site en utilisant un matériel récent, ne contenant pas de virus et avec un navigateur de dernière génération mis-à-jour

Le site https://tahiapearls.com est hébergé chez un prestataire sur le territoire de l’Union Européenne conformément aux dispositions du RGPD

L’objectif est d’apporter une prestation qui assure le meilleur taux d’accessibilité. L’hébergeur assure la continuité de son service 24 Heures sur 24, tous les jours de l’année. Il se réserve néanmoins la possibilité d’interrompre le service d’hébergement pour les durées les plus courtes possibles notamment à des fins de maintenance, d’amélioration de ses infrastructures, de défaillance de ses infrastructures ou si les Prestations et Services génèrent un trafic réputé anormal.

https://tahiapearls.com et l’hébergeur ne pourront être tenus responsables en cas de dysfonctionnement du réseau Internet, des lignes téléphoniques ou du matériel informatique et de téléphonie lié notamment à l’encombrement du réseau empêchant l’accès au serveur.

 

 

5. Propriété intellectuelle et contrefaçons.

L’ EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) est propriétaire des droits de propriété intellectuelle et détient les droits d’usage sur tous les éléments accessibles sur le site internet, notamment les textes, images, graphismes, dessins et modèles, logos, vidéos, icônes et sons.

Toute reproduction, représentation, modification, publication, adaptation de tout ou partie des éléments du site, quel que soit le moyen ou le procédé utilisé, est interdite, sauf autorisation écrite préalable de l’ EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) .

Toute exploitation non autorisée du site ou de l’un quelconque des éléments qu’il contient sera considérée comme constitutive d’une contrefaçon et poursuivie conformément aux dispositions du Code de Propriété Intellectuelle de Polynésie française.

 

 

6. Limitations de responsabilité.

EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) agit en tant qu’éditeur du site. https://tahiapearls.com est responsable de la qualité et de la véracité du Contenu qu’il publie.

EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) ne pourra être tenu responsable des dommages directs et indirects causés au matériel de l’utilisateur, lors de l’accès au site internet https://tahiapearls.com, et résultant soit de l’utilisation d’un matériel ne répondant pas aux spécifications indiquées au point 4, soit de l’apparition d’un bug ou d’une incompatibilité.

EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) ne pourra également être tenu responsable des dommages indirects (tels par exemple qu’une perte de marché ou perte d’une chance) consécutifs à l’utilisation du site https://tahiapearls.com.

Des espaces interactifs (possibilité de poser des questions dans l’espace contact) sont à la disposition des utilisateurs. EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) se réserve le droit de supprimer, sans mise en demeure préalable, tout contenu déposé dans cet espace qui contreviendrait à la législation applicable en Polynésie française, en particulier aux dispositions relatives à la protection des données. Le cas échéant, EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) se réserve également la possibilité de mettre en cause la responsabilité civile et/ou pénale de l’utilisateur, notamment en cas de message à caractère raciste, injurieux, diffamant, ou pornographique, quel que soit le support utilisé (texte, photographie …).

 

 

7. Gestion des données personnelles.

Le Client est informé des réglementations concernant la communication marketing, la loi du 21 Juin 2014, la Loi du 06 Août 2004 modifiant la loi n° 78-17 du 6 janvier 1978 ; ainsi que du RGPD , pour celles de leurs dispositions, telles qu’elles sont applicables en Polynésie française.

 

 

7.1 Responsables de la collecte des données personnelles

Pour les Données Personnelles collectées dans le cadre de la création du compte personnel de l’Utilisateur et de sa navigation sur le Site, le responsable du traitement des Données Personnelles est :EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS), représentée par Tahia Haring, représentant légal de la société et DPO.

En tant que responsable du traitement des données qu’elle collecte, elle s’engage à respecter le cadre des dispositions légales en vigueur. Il lui appartient notamment d’établir les finalités de ses traitements de données, de fournir à ses prospects et clients, à partir de la collecte de leurs consentements, une information complète sur le traitement de leurs données personnelles et de maintenir un registre des traitements conforme à la réalité et la législation en vigueur.

Chaque fois que EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) traite des Données Personnelles, elle prend toutes les mesures raisonnables pour s’assurer de l’exactitude et de la pertinence des Données Personnelles au regard des finalités pour lesquelles elle les traite.

 

 

7.2 Finalité des données collectées

EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) (https://tahiapearls.com.) est susceptible de traiter tout ou partie des données :

  • pour permettre la navigation sur le Site et la gestion et la traçabilité des prestations et services commandés par l’utilisateur : données de connexion et d’utilisation du Site, facturation, historique des commandes, etc.
  • pour prévenir et lutter contre la fraude informatique (spamming, hacking…) : matériel informatique utilisé pour la navigation, l’adresse IP, le mot de passe (hashé)
  • pour améliorer la navigation sur le Site : données de connexion et d’utilisation
  • pour mener des enquêtes de satisfaction facultatives sur https://tahiapearls.com: adresse email
  • pour le respect d’obligations légales (douanes, TVA, etc…) : nom, prénom, num tel, adresse email, adresse géographique et postale de résidence, date naissance, montant des achats
  • pour le suivi commercial des clients : nom, prénom, num tel, adresse email, adresse géographique et postale de résidence, date naissance, modèles achetés

EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) ne commercialise pas vos données personnelles, qui sont donc uniquement utilisées par nécessité, pour le respect d’obligations légales, à des fins statistiques et d’analyses, ou aux fins de son propre suivi commercial .

 

7.3 Droit d’accès, de rectification et d’opposition

Conformément à la réglementation européenne en vigueur, les Utilisateurs de https://tahiapearls.com disposent des droits suivants :

  • droit d’accès et de rectification, de mise à jour, de complétude des données des Utilisateurs droit de verrouillage ou d’effacement des données des Utilisateurs à caractère personnel, lorsqu’elles sont inexactes, incomplètes, équivoques, périmées, ou dont la collecte, l’utilisation, la communication ou la conservation est interdite
  • droit de retirer à tout moment un consentement
  • droit à la limitation du traitement des données des Utilisateurs
  • droit d’opposition au traitement des données des Utilisateurs (à l’exception de ceux relevant d’une obligation légale)
  • droit à la portabilité des données que les Utilisateurs auront fournies, lorsque ces données font l’objet de traitements automatisés fondés sur leur consentement ou sur un contrat
  • droit de définir le sort des données des Utilisateurs après leur mort et de choisir à qui EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARS) devra communiquer (ou non) ses données à un tiers qu’il aura préalablement désigné

Dès que l’EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) a connaissance du décès d’un Utilisateur et à défaut d’instructions de sa part, elle s’engage à détruire ses données, sauf si leur conservation s’avère nécessaire à des fins probatoires, ou pour répondre à une obligation légale.

Si l’Utilisateur souhaite savoir comment https://tahiapearls.com utilise ses Données Personnelles, demander à les rectifier ou s’oppose à leur traitement, l’Utilisateur peut contacter l’EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) par écrit à l’adresse suivante :

EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS)

A l’attention du délégué à la protection des données (DPO)
BP 590 – Papeete 98713 – Tahiti – Polynésie française

Dans ce cas, l’Utilisateur doit indiquer les Données Personnelles qu’il souhaiterait voir corriger, mettre à jour ou supprimer, en s’identifiant précisément avec une copie d’une pièce d’identité (carte d’identité ou passeport).

Les demandes de suppression de Données Personnelles seront soumises aux obligations qui sont imposées à EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) par la Loi, notamment en matière de conservation ou d’archivage des documents. Enfin, les Utilisateurs de https://tahiapearls.com peuvent s’informer ou déposer une réclamation auprès des autorités de contrôle, et notamment de la CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr).

 

 

7.4 Non-communication des données personnelles

EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) s’interdit de traiter, héberger ou transférer les Informations collectées sur ses Clients vers un pays situé en dehors de l’UE, ou l’EEE,  ou reconnu comme complètement « non adéquat » par l’UE (certains pays pouvant être reconnus adéquats pour certains traitement spécifiques »), sans en informer préalablement le client et respecter les mécanismes d’encadrement des transferts de données . Pour autant, EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) reste libre du choix de ses sous-traitants techniques et commerciaux à la condition qu’il présentent les garanties suffisantes au regard des exigences du RGPD.

EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) s’engage à prendre toutes les précautions nécessaires afin de préserver la sécurité des Informations et notamment qu’elles ne soient pas communiquées à des personnes non autorisées. Cependant, si un incident impactant l’intégrité ou la confidentialité des Informations du Client est portée à la connaissance de EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) celle-ci devra dans les meilleurs délais informer le Client et lui communiquer les mesures de corrections prises.

Les Données Personnelles de l’Utilisateur peuvent être traitées par des filiales de l’EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS), des sous-traitants (prestataires de services), exclusivement afin de réaliser les finalités de la présente politique.

Dans la limite de leurs attributions respectives et pour les finalités rappelées ci-dessus, les principales personnes susceptibles d’avoir accès aux données des Utilisateurs de EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) sont principalement les agents de notre service commercial, comptable et ceux des administrations.

 

 

8. Notification d’incident

Quels que soient les efforts fournis, aucune méthode de transmission sur Internet et aucune méthode de stockage électronique n’est complètement sûre. Nous ne pouvons en conséquence pas garantir une sécurité absolue.

Si nous prenions connaissance d’une brèche de la sécurité, nous avertirions les utilisateurs concernés afin qu’ils puissent prendre les mesures appropriées. Nos procédures de notification d’incident tiennent compte de nos obligations légales, qu’elles se situent au niveau local, national ou européen. Nous nous engageons à informer pleinement nos clients de toutes les questions relevant de la sécurité de leur compte et à leur fournir toutes les informations nécessaires pour les aider à respecter leurs propres obligations réglementaires en matière de reporting.

Aucune information personnelle de l’utilisateur du site https://tahiapearls.com n’est publiée à l’insu de l’utilisateur, échangée, transférée, cédée ou vendue sur un support quelconque à des tiers. Seule l’hypothèse du rachat de https://tahiapearls.com et de ses droits permettrait la transmission des dites informations à l’éventuel acquéreur qui serait à son tour tenu de la même obligation de conservation et de modification des données vis à vis de l’utilisateur du site https://tahiapearls.com.

Sécurité

Pour assurer la sécurité et la confidentialité des Données Personnelles et des Données Personnelles de Santé, https://tahiapearls.com utilise des réseaux protégés par des dispositifs standards tels que par pare-feu, la pseudonymisation, l’encryption et mot de passe.

Lors du traitement des Données Personnelles,EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) prend toutes les mesures raisonnables visant à les protéger contre toute perte, utilisation détournée, accès non autorisé, divulgation, altération ou destruction.

9. Liens hypertextes « cookies » et balises (“tags”) internet

Le site https://tahiapearls.com contient un certain nombre de liens hypertextes vers d’autres sites, mis en place avec l’autorisation de https://tahiapearls.com. Cependant, https://tahiapearls.com n’a pas la possibilité de vérifier le contenu des sites ainsi visités, et n’assumera en conséquence aucune responsabilité de ce fait.

Sauf si vous décidez de désactiver les cookies, vous acceptez que le site puisse les utiliser. Vous pouvez à tout moment désactiver ces cookies et ce gratuitement à partir des possibilités de désactivation qui vous sont offertes et rappelées ci-après, sachant que cela peut réduire ou empêcher l’accessibilité à tout ou partie des Services proposés par le site.

 

9.1. « COOKIES »

Un « cookie » est un petit fichier d’information envoyé sur le navigateur de l’Utilisateur et enregistré au sein du terminal de l’Utilisateur (ex : ordinateur, smartphone), (ci-après « Cookies »). Ce fichier comprend des informations telles que le nom de domaine de l’Utilisateur, le fournisseur d’accès Internet de l’Utilisateur, le système d’exploitation de l’Utilisateur, ainsi que la date et l’heure d’accès. Les Cookies ne risquent en aucun cas d’endommager le terminal de l’Utilisateur.

EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) est susceptible de traiter les informations de l’Utilisateur concernant sa visite du Site, telles que les pages consultées, les recherches effectuées. Ces informations lui permettent d’améliorer le contenu du Site, de la navigation de l’Utilisateur.

Les Cookies facilitant la navigation et/ou la fourniture des services proposés par le Site, l’Utilisateur peut configurer son navigateur pour qu’il lui permette de décider s’il souhaite ou non les accepter de manière à ce que des Cookies soient enregistrés dans le terminal ou, au contraire, qu’ils soient rejetés, soit systématiquement, soit selon leur émetteur. L’Utilisateur peut également configurer son logiciel de navigation de manière à ce que l’acceptation ou le refus des Cookies lui soient proposés ponctuellement, avant qu’un Cookie soit susceptible d’être enregistré dans son terminal. EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARL) informe l’Utilisateur que, dans ce cas, il se peut que les fonctionnalités de son logiciel de navigation ne soient pas toutes disponibles.

Si l’Utilisateur refuse l’enregistrement de Cookies dans son terminal ou son navigateur, ou si l’Utilisateur supprime ceux qui y sont enregistrés, l’Utilisateur est informé que sa navigation et son expérience sur le Site peuvent être limitées. Cela pourrait également être le cas lorsque https://tahiapearls.com ou l’un de ses prestataires ne peut pas reconnaître, à des fins de compatibilité technique, le type de navigateur utilisé par le terminal, les paramètres de langue et d’affichage ou le pays depuis lequel le terminal semble connecté à Internet.

Le cas échéant, EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) décline toute responsabilité pour les conséquences liées au fonctionnement dégradé du Site et des services éventuellement proposés par https://tahiapearls.com, résultant (i) du refus de Cookies par l’Utilisateur (ii) de l’impossibilité pour https://tahiapearls.com d’enregistrer ou de consulter les Cookies nécessaires à leur fonctionnement du fait du choix de l’Utilisateur. Pour la gestion des Cookies et des choix de l’Utilisateur, la configuration de chaque navigateur est différente. Elle est décrite dans le menu d’aide du navigateur, qui permettra de savoir de quelle manière l’Utilisateur peut modifier ses souhaits en matière de Cookies.

À tout moment, l’Utilisateur peut faire le choix d’exprimer et de modifier ses souhaits en matière de Cookies. EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) pourra en outre faire appel aux services de prestataires externes pour l’aider à recueillir et traiter les informations décrites dans cette section.

Enfin, en cliquant sur les icônes dédiées aux réseaux sociaux Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin et Google Plus figurant sur le Site de https://tahiapearls.com ou dans son application mobile et si l’Utilisateur a accepté le dépôt de cookies en poursuivant sa navigation sur le Site Internet ou l’application mobile de https://tahiapearls.com, Twitter, Facebook, Linkedin et Google Plus peuvent également déposer des cookies sur vos terminaux (ordinateur, tablette, téléphone portable).

Ces types de cookies ne sont déposés sur vos terminaux qu’à condition que vous y consentiez, en continuant votre navigation sur le Site Internet ou l’application mobile de https://tahiapearls.com. À tout moment, l’Utilisateur peut néanmoins revenir sur son consentement à ce que https://tahiapearls.com dépose ce type de cookies.

 

Article 9.2. BALISES (“TAGS”) INTERNET

https://tahiapearls.com peut employer occasionnellement des balises Internet (également appelées « tags », ou balises d’action, GIF à un pixel, GIF transparents, GIF invisibles et GIF un à un) et les déployer par l’intermédiaire d’un partenaire spécialiste d’analyses Web susceptible de se trouver (et donc de stocker les informations correspondantes, y compris l’adresse IP de l’Utilisateur) dans un pays étranger.

Ces balises sont placées à la fois dans les publicités en ligne permettant aux internautes d’accéder au Site, et sur les différentes pages de celui-ci.

Cette technologie permet à EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) d’évaluer les réponses des visiteurs face au Site et l’efficacité de ses actions (par exemple, le nombre de fois où une page est ouverte et les informations consultées), ainsi que l’utilisation de ce Site par l’Utilisateur.

Le prestataire externe pourra éventuellement recueillir des informations sur les visiteurs du Site et d’autres sites Internet grâce à ces balises, constituer des rapports sur l’activité du Site à l’attention de EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) et fournir d’autres services relatifs à l’utilisation de celui-ci et d’Internet.

 

10. Droit applicable et attribution de juridiction.

Les présentes conditions expriment l’intégralité de l’accord intervenu entre les parties pour ce qui y est exposé. Elles annulent et remplacent tout accord, toute disposition et toute stipulation contraire qui lui seraient antérieures et qui concerneraient le même objet.

Le fait que l’une des parties n’ait pas exigé l’application d’une clause quelconque des présentes conditions, que ce soit de façon permanente ou temporaire, ne pourra en aucun cas être considéré comme une renonciation aux droits de cette partie découlant de ladite clause.

La nullité ou la caducité de l’une des stipulations des présentes conditions n’est pas susceptible d’entraîner la nullité, l’annulation ou la caducité des conditions elles-mêmes, à moins qu’il ne s’agisse d’une clause essentielle et déterminante du consentement des parties et que son annulation soit susceptible de remettre en cause l’équilibre général des conditions.

Pour l’exécution des présentes et leurs suites, les parties élisent domicile en leur siège/domicile respectif.

La langue du contrat est le Français. Toute communication en autres langues, notamment l’Anglais n’est que de caractère informel, leur utilité étant limitée à faciliter la compréhension des parties. En cas de contradiction de sens, ou de terminologie, entre les différentes versions de la présente convention, seule la version rédigée en langue française fera foi entre les parties.

Tout litige en relation avec l’utilisation du site https://tahiapearls.com est soumis au droit français et au droit de Polynésie française dans les conditions du statut d’autonomie, à l’exclusion de toute autre législation.

En dehors des cas où la loi ne le permet pas, il est fait attribution exclusive de juridiction aux tribunaux compétents du ressort de la Cour d’Appel de Papeete, nonobstant pluralité de demandeurs/défendeurs, appels en cause, y compris en matière de procédure d’urgence.

 

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

 

Definitions

 Customer: any natural or legal person visiting the Site, which is the subject of these general terms.

Service provisions and Services: https://tahiapearls.com makes the following available to Customers:

Content: all elements making up the information available on the Site, in particular: texts – pictures – videos.

Customer information: hereinafter known as “Information” corresponding to all personal data likely to be held by: https://tahiapearls.com to manage your account, customer relations and for analytical and statistical purposes, or compliance with legal obligations.

User: Internet user connecting to and using the above-named Site.

Personal information: information used to identify, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the natural persons they apply to (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978).

The words “personal data”, “person concerned”, “subcontractor” and “sensitive data” have the meaning as defined by the GDPR (GDPR – Order No. 2018-1125 JOPF 12/21/2018).

  1. Presenting the Website

 By virtue of Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 regarding trust in digital economy (published in French Polynesia JOPF 8/26/2004), the identity of the various participants within the framework of its making and follow-up is specifically indicated to users of the https://tahiapearls.com website.

Owner: EURL BLACK PEARL GEM COMPANY (Tahia Pearls), capital stock amounting to XPF 1,000,000 – 91 Avenue Pomare V – 98713 Papeete – Tahiti – French Polynesia – Corporate Register of Papeete No. TPI 9985B and TAHITI No. 501 791 (EURL BPGC)

Publications officer: Tahia Haring – +689 40 54 06 00

Webmaster: Yann – tech@tahiapearls.com

Host: Infomaniak – Rue Eugène-Marziano Les Acacias 251227 Geneva +41 22 820 35 44

Data Protection Officer: Tahia Haring – marketing@tahiapearls.com

 

  1. General terms of use of the website and services offered

The Site is an intellectual work protected by the provisions of the Intellectual Property Code of French Polynesia and the International Regulations as applicable in French Polynesia.

The Customer is in no way allowed to re-use, transfer or exploit all or part of the Site’s elements or works for its own account.

Using the https://tahiapearls.com site implies full acceptance of the hereinafter described general terms of use. The terms of use are likely to be modified or supplemented at any time; users of the https://tahiapearls.com site are therefore invited to check them on a regular basis.

This Website is usually accessible by users at any time. Any interruption for technical maintenance purposes may nevertheless be decided by https://tahiapearls.com, which will then endeavor to give users prior notification of dates and times of maintenance.

The https://tahiapearls.com site is regularly updated by https://tahiapearls.com. Similarly, legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless necessary for users who are invited to refer to them as often as possible to be kept informed.

 

  1. Description of services supplied

The purpose of the https://tahiapearls.com Internet site is to provide information covering all of the Company’s activities.

EURL BPCG (TAHIA PEARLS) endeavors to provide as accurate an information as possible on the https://tahiapearls.com site. However, it cannot be held liable for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the updating, whether they are due to EURL BPCG (TAHIA PEARLS) or third-party partners providing the information.

Any information indicated on the https://tahiapearls.com site is given on an indicative

basis and may be changed. Also, the information shown on the https://tahiapearls.com site is not exhaustive and is given subject to modifications made since it was put online.

 

  1. Contractual limitations on technical data

The Site uses the JavaScript technology.

The Website cannot be held liable for material damage connected with use of the Site.

Also, users of the Site undertake to access the Site by using recent equipment, free from viruses as well as an updated last-generation browser.

The https://tahiapearls.com site is hosted by a service provider in the European Union area, in pursuance with the GDPR provisions.

The objective is a service offering the best accessibility rate.

The host guarantees the continuity of its 24/24 service, every single day of the year but nevertheless reserves the option to discontinue the hosting service with the shortest possible interruption time, with particular respect to purposes of maintenance, upgrading of its infrastructures, in case of infrastructure failures or if the Service provisions and Services generate a traffic deemed abnormal.

https://tahiapearls.com as well as the host cannot be held liable in case of malfunctioning Internet network, telephone lines or computer and telephony equipment related, in particular, to network congestion preventing access to the host.

 

  1. Intellectual property and counterfeiting

EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) is the owner of the intellectual property rights and holds the rights of use on all elements accessible on the Internet network, with particular respect to texts, pictures, graphics, drawings and models, logos, videos, icons and sounds.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publishing, adaptation of all or part of the Site’s elements, regardless of the means or process used, is prohibited, except with prior authorization in writing from EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS).

Any unauthorized use of the site or one of its elements will be regarded as counterfeiting and sued in pursuance with the provisions of the Intellectual Property Code of French Polynesia.

 

  1. Limitations of liability

EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) acts as publisher of the site. https://tahiapearls.com is responsible for the quality and truthfulness of the Content published.

EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage caused to user’s equipment upon accessing the https://tahiapearls.com site, and resulting either from equipment failing to meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or the appearance of a bug or some incompatibility.

EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) cannot be held liable either for indirect damage (such as loss of market or of an opportunity) consecutive to using the https://tahiapearls.com site.

Interactive spaces (opportunity to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) reserves the right to delete, without prior formal notice, any content lodged in that space that would infringe the laws as applicable in French Polynesia, with particular respect to provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) also reserves the option to implicate the user’s civil and/or criminal liability, particularly in case of racist, offensive, slanderous or pornographic messages, regardless of the medium used (text, photography, etc.).

 

  1. Personal data management

The Customer is informed of the regulations relating to marketing communication, the Law of June 21, 2014, the Law of August 6, 2004 modifying Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, as well as of the GDPR, for those of their provisions as applicable in French Polynesia.

7.1 Personal Data Collection Officer

 Regarding personal data collected as part of creating the User’s personal account and his browsing on the Site, the Personal Data Collection Officer is: EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS), represented by Tahia Haring, as legal representative of the Company and DPO.

As the person responsible for the processing of data collected by her, she undertakes to comply with the legal provisions in force. She is particularly responsible for establishing the purposes of her data processing, providing her prospects and customers, based on receipt of their consent, with complete information on the processing of their personal data and keeping a Register of processing operations in accordance with reality and the legislation in force.

Every time EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) processes Personal Data, it takes every reasonable measure to ensure the correctness and relevance of Personal Data against the purposes of the treatment thereof.

 

7.2 Purpose of data collection

 EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) (https://tahiapearls.com) may possibly process all or part of the data:

  • To provide browsing on the Site and the management and traceability of service provisions and services ordered by the user: data for site connection and use, billing, history of orders, etc.
  • To prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking, etc.): computer equipment used for browsing, IP address, password (hashed).
  • To improve Site navigation: connection and utilization data.
  • To conduct optional satisfaction surveys on https://tahiapearls.com:

e-mail address.

  • For compliance with legal obligations (customs, VAT, etc.): last name, first name, phone number, e-mail address, geographical and postal address of place of residence, date of birth, amount of purchases.
  • For commercial customer follow-up: last name, first name, phone number, e-mail address, geographical and postal address of place of residence, date of birth, models purchased.

EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) does not market your personal data, which are therefore used strictly out of necessity, for compliance with legal obligations, statistical and analytical purposes, or for the purpose of its own commercial follow-up.

 

 7.3 Right of access, correction and opposition

 In accordance with the European regulations in force, Users of https://tahiapearls.com have the following rights:

  • Right of access and correction, updating, completeness of user data, blocking or erasing of Users’ personal data whenever they are incorrect, incomplete, equivocal, outdated or the collection, use, communication or retention of which is prohibited.
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time.
  • Right to limit the processing of Users’ data.
  • Right to oppose the processing of Users’ data (excepting those falling under a legal obligation).
  • Right to portability of data supplied by users, when such data are subject to automated processing based on their consent or a contract.
  • Right to define what becomes of the data of Users after their death and choose to whom EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) must communicate (or not) his data to a third-party previously designated by him.

As soon as EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) has knowledge of a User’s decease and in the absence of instructions from him, EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) undertakes to destroy his data, unless the retention of such data is necessary for evidential purposes, or for meeting a specific legal obligation.

If the User wishes to know how https://tahiapearls.com uses his personal data, requests that they must be corrected or is opposed to their processing, the User may contact EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) in writing at the following address:

EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS)

 For the attention of the Data Protection Officer (DPO)

P.O. Box 590 – Papeete 98713 – Tahiti – French Polynesia

In such a case, the User must indicate which personal data he wishes to have corrected, updated or deleted, by identifying himself precisely with a copy of an identification document (ID card or passport).

Requests for the deleting of personal data will be subject to the same obligations imposed on EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) by law, particularly with respect to the retention or archiving of documents. Lastly, https://tahiapearls.com’s Users may enquire or file a claim with control authorities, and the CNIL – French National Data Protection Authority (https://tahiapearls.com) in particular.

 

7.4 Non-communication of personal data

EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) refrains from processing, hosting or transferring information collected with respect to its Customers to third-party countries situated outside the EU, or the European Economic Area (EEA), or recognized by the EU as being completely inadequate (some countries may be recognized as being adequate regarding specific processing), without first notifying the customer accordingly and complying with data transfer controlling-mechanisms. However, EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) remains free to choose its technical and commercial subcontractors as long as they provide adequate guarantees in regard to GDPR requirements.

EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) undertakes to implement any and all precautionary

measures required to maintain information security and, in particular, that they are not communicated to unauthorized persons. However, should EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) become aware of an incident impacting the integrity or confidentiality of a Customer’s information, it must notify the Customer as promptly as possible and let him know of the corrective measures taken.

The User’s personal data may be processed by subsidiaries of EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS), subcontractors (service providers), for fulfilling the purposes of this policy exclusively.

Within the limit of their respective attributions and for the purposes as recalled above, the main persons who may have access to the data of EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS)’s Users are, for the most part, agents of our sales, accounting departments and those of government departments.

 

  1. Notification of incident

Whatever efforts are made, no transmission method on the Internet and no electronic storage is completely safe. As a result, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Should we become aware of a security breach, we would notify the users concerned so that they are able to take appropriate measures. Our incident notification procedures take our legal obligations into account, whether they exist on the local, national or European level. We undertake to fully inform our customers of any issues tied to their account security and provide them with the necessary information to assist them in meeting their own regulatory obligations on reporting.

No personal information relating to any user of the https://tahiapearls.com site is published without user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred or sold on any form of medium to third-parties. Only the assumption of a buy-out of https://tahiapearls.com and its rights would enable the said information to be transmitted to a potential buyer, which buyer would in turn be bound by the same obligation of data retention and modification in relation to users of the https://tahiapearls.com site.

8. Security

 In order to ensure security and confidentiality of personal data as well as personal health data, https://tahiapearls.com uses networks protected by standard systems such as firewall, pseudonymization, encryption and password.

When processing personal data, EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) takes every reasonable measure aiming to protect said data against any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosing, alteration or destruction.

 

  1. Hyperlinks, cookies and Internet tags

The https://tahiapearls.com site contains a number of hyperlinks to other sites, set up with https://tahiapearls.com’s authorization. However, https://tahiapearls.com is unable to check the content of the sites thus visited and therefore will not assume any liability as a result of this.

Unless you decide to deactivate the cookies, you accept that the site may use them. You may deactivate these cookies at any time, free of charge, owing to the deactivation options at your disposal and as recalled hereinafter, knowing that this may reduce or prevent accessibility to all or part of the Services offered by the site.

 

9.1 COOKIES

 A cookie is a small information file sent onto the User’s browser and saved within the User’s terminal (for ex: computer, smartphone), (hereinafter “Cookies”). This file includes information such as the name of User’s domain, User’s supplier of Internet access, User’s operating system as well as the date and time of access. There is no risk for User’s terminal to be damaged by cookies.

EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) may possibly process User’s information regarding his visit to the Site, such as pages visited, research completed. This information gives him the opportunity to improve Site content, User’s browsing.

As cookies facilitate browsing and/or the supply of services proposed by the Site, the User may set his browser to enable him to decide whether he wishes or not to accept them so that some cookies may be saved in the terminal or, on the contrary, are rejected, either systematically or according to their issuer. The User may also configure his browsing software so that cookie acceptance or rejection is proposed to him on a one-off occasion, before a cookie is likely to be saved in his terminal. EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) informs the User that in such a case it may be that his browsing software functionalities are not all available.

If the User refuses to save cookies in his terminal or browser, or if he deleted those saved in it, the User is informed that his browsing and experience on the Site can be limited. This could also be the case when https://tahiapearls.com or one of its service providers is unable to acknowledge, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of

browser used by the terminal, the language and display settings or the country from which the terminal seems connected to the Internet.

Where applicable, EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) disclaims any liability regarding the consequences tied to the damaged functioning of the Site and the services, if any, proposed by https://tahiapearls.com, resulting (i) from cookie refusal by the User (ii) the impossibility for https://tahiapearls.com to save or consult the cookies necessary to their functioning on account of User’s choice. Regarding management of the cookies and User’s choice, configuring each browser is different. It is described in the browser’s help menu, and this will indicate how the User may change his wishes as far as cookies are concerned.

The user may choose, at any time, to express and change his wishes regarding cookies. EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) will also be able to call on the services of outside providers to help him gather and process the information described in this section.

Lastly, by clicking on the icons dedicated to the social networks Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and Google Plus shown on the https://tahiapearls.com site or its mobile application and if the User has accepted the placement of cookies by continuing to browse on the Internet site or the https://tahiapearls.com’s Internet site or mobile application, Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and Google Plus may also place cookies on your terminals (computer, tablet, cell phone).

 These types of cookies are not placed on your terminals unless you agree to it, by continuing your browsing on the https://tahiapearls.com’s Internet site or mobile application. Nevertheless, the User may, at any time, withdraw his consent to the placement of this type of cookies by https://tahiapearls.com.

 

Article 9.2 INTERNET TAGS

 https://tahiapearls.com may occasionally use Internet tags (also called action tags, single-pixel GIFs, transparent GIFs, invisible GIFs, one-by-one GIFs) and deploy them through a Web analysis specialist partner likely to be found (and therefore store corresponding information, including User’s IP address) in an overseas country.

These tags are placed both in online commercials enabling Internet users to access the Site, and on the various pages of said Site.

Owing to this technology, EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) is able to assess answers from visitors with respect to the Site, and the effectiveness of its actions (for example, the number of times when a page is opened and the information seen), as well as the

utilization of that Site by User.

The external service provider will possibly be able to gather information on visitors to the Site and other Internet sites owing to these tags, establish reports on Site activity for the attention of EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) and provide other services relating to the use of same and the Internet.

 

  1. Applicable law and jurisdiction

These terms express the entire agreement between the parties regarding the content therein. They cancel and supersede any agreement, any provision and stipulation to the contrary as may have been stated before and would relate to the same project.

The fact that one of the parties has not requested the enforcement of any clause whatsoever in these terms, whether permanently or temporarily, shall in no event be considered as a waiver of the rights of that party arising from the said clause.

Nullity of or lapse in one of the stipulations of these terms is not likely to result in nullity, cancellation or lapse in the terms themselves, unless this is an essential and decisive clause of the parties’ consent and that the cancellation of same is likely to question the overall balance of these terms.

Regarding the performance hereof and its continuations, the parties have elected domicile at their respective head office/domicile.

The language of the contract is the French language. Any communication in other languages, the English in particular, will only be informal, and their usefulness limited to facilitating the understanding of the parties. In the event of a conflict of meaning, terminology between the various versions of this agreement, only the version in the French language will take precedence between the parties.

Any dispute relating to the use of the https://tahiapearls.com site is subject to the French law and the law in force in French Polynesia under the terms of French Polynesia’s self-governing status, excluding any other legislation.

Apart from those cases where the law does not so allow, the competent courts governed by the Court of Appeal of Papeete will have exclusive jurisdiction, notwithstanding the fact that there are several plaintiffs/defendants, summons for joinder, including in respect of emergency procedure.

 

 

ENTRIES SUPPLEMENTING THE GENERAL TERMS OF SITE USE

 A) Text to be shown under the entering of the e-mail address upon registering for the newsletter:

 Your e-mail address is used solely for sending our information letter as well as information on the activities of EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) to you, and this is not possible unless we have this address which, as a result, is compulsory.

You may at any time use the unsubscribe link incorporated in the newsletter. Regarding this processing, the data collected are retained until unsubscribing. Only EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) and its Webmaster have access to it. Our GDPR general terms are shown at the bottom of the page (Terms of Site use).

 

B) Text to be shown on the information application forms, the order forms and, in general, all forms the Internet user may have to complete for online interaction.

 Personal data

 Personal data (last name, first name, e-mail address, street and postal address, telephone number, product purchased) collected as part of this form are processed according to secured protocols and are necessary for EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) to manage your orders.

  • The information preceded by the sign* is compulsory and essential to process your requests.
  • The data collected are intended for exclusive use by EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) and its Webmaster; they may be passed on to a third-party company for the sole purpose of fulfilling your requests.
  • Your rights as per the Data Protection Law may be consulted on the site of the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority – https:www.cnil.fr/franchise/les-droits-pour-maîtriser-vos-donnees-personnelles).
  • Regarding any information or exercise of your Data Protection rights on the processing of personal data managed by EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS), you may contact its Data Protection Officer (DPO), by signed mail and accompanied by a copy of the identification document at the following address:

EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS)

 For the attention of the Data Protection Officer (DPO)

P.O. Box 590 – Papeete 98713 – Tahiti – French Polynesia

 Our general terms of use are shown at the bottom of the page.

 

 C) Pages to be created in the footer of your sites (in the same way as legal notices, credits, conditions of use, general sales terms, etc.)

 A “personal data” button (the purpose here is to get an information being simplified and focused on the GDPR, in addition to the detailed, general information from the general terms of Site use).

 Personal data

 EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) undertakes to ensure that the collection and processing of your data, from the www.tahiapearls.com site or any other online medium (e-mails, social networks) comply with the general data protection regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Law.

 Each form or teleservice limits the collection of personal data to the strict minimum (minimization of data) and indicates in particular:

  •  What the purpose of the collection of such data is.
  • If such data are compulsory or optional with respect to the management of your request.
  • Who will be allowed, in principle, to review them (only EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) and its Webmaster, unless the form specifies when communication to a third-party is necessary to manage your request).
  • Your Data Protection rights and how to exercise them with EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS).

 Personal data collected as part of the services proposed on www.tahiapearls.com are processed according to secured protocols and enable EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) to handle requests received in its computer applications.

 Regarding any information or exercise of your Data Protection rights on the processing of personal data managed by EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS), you may contact its Data Protection Officer (DPO), by signed mail and accompanied by the copy of an identification document at the following address:

 For the attention of the Data Protection Officer (DPO)

P.O. Box 590 – Papeete – Tahiti – French Polynesia

 Cookies

 We use different cookies on the site to improve interactivity of both the site and our services.

 A “cookie” is a limited-size file, generally made of letters and digits, sent by the Internet server to the Internet user’s cookie file located on your computer’s hard disk.

 Three types of cookies are placed on the site:  www.tahiapearls.com

 

  • Internal cookies required for site functioning.
  • Audience measurement cookies.
  • Third-party cookies aimed at improving site interactivity.

 Data retention period

 Periods of administrative validity (PAV) as applicable to the main procedures managed by EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS) (PAV covers the period of retention in active base and internal archives):

  •  Request for information with EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS): 3 years.
  • Subscription to the EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS)’s newsletter: until unsubscribed by the user or EURL BPGC (TAHIA PEARLS).
  • Other data: legal retention periods.